Joint-Statement with SAFEnet (Indonesia): Civil Society Demand that Net Neutrality Be Protected in Interconnection Rules
[…] [1] https://uu-ciptakerja.go.id/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/RPP-tentang-Pos-Telekomunikasi-Dan-Penyiaran.pdf

[2] This rule does not ban charging the cost of making and maintaining physical connection, transit or in some cases of peering.

[3] BEREC’s comments on the ETNO proposal for ITU/WCIT or similar initiatives along these lines, 14 November 2012,  BoR (12) 120 rev.1; BEREC, An assessment of IP interconnection in the context of Net Neutrality, Document number: BoR (12) 130; FCC 2015 Open Internet Order, paras. 113, 120 (superseded by the Trump Administration in 2018 but expected to be revived under the Biden Administration); California Net Neutrality Act Section 3101(a)(3) (“It shall be unlawful for a fixed Internet service provider to engage in . . requiring consideration, monetary or otherwise, from an edge provider. . , in exchange for . . .delivering Internet traffic to, and carrying Internet traffic from, the Internet service provider’s end users.”)

 

 

 

[4] Indonesia state-owned telco Telkom Group blocked Netflix services from 7 January 2016 until 7 July 2020 to protect its affiliate services iFlix/Hooq. https://www.cnbcindonesia.com/tech/20191228204813-37-126272/telkom-group-blokir-netflix-3-tahun-ternyata-ini-alasannya